Selected Families and Individuals

Notes


Moses KUYKENDALL "Sr"

1.  After Moses' marriage to Catherine Foster, they went to Grundy County, Missouri then to Iowas where he died.


Frederich Franklin ANDREWS "Sr"

1.  It was said that Franklin "Frank" Frederich was a Frenchman who was wounded in an arm during the Civil War...

2.  Alternate date for marriage to Kiddy:   5 Jun 1837

3.  1850 Census says he was born 1816 in , Laurens, South Carolina...alternate:  1815 Tennessee

4.  1860 Federal Census, Tuscaloosa County, Alabama, says he was born 1815 in Tennessee...[Alternate year 1811]

5.  The 1870 U. S. Census, Tuscaloosa County, North Port, Alabama, listed:  Anders, Sarah age 51; Anders,  Catharine (Kitie) age 18;  Anders, Daniel age 17;  Anders, Franklin age 12.  [All the children were listed, at school;  Frederick apparently had died.  (Ancestry.com says he died 29 Jan 1910 Morton, Oklahoma) Ezekiel & Samuel had gone to Conway County, Arkansas.   David & John were gone from home.

6.  Sources:  Martha Lavania Maddox Cotton...(Charlie Maddox's Daughter)...
                      Mrs. Minnie Anders Patterson...
                      Virginia Campbell...

7.  It has not been discovered why name was changed from Anders to Andrews...Note that three children use "Anders" and three others use "Andrews"...

8.  Samuel L. Andrews IV
    Route 3
    Russellville, Ark. 72801

9.  It is pretty well accepted that the name changes did not take place until about 1900...

10.  Tombstone information for birth....

11.  Richard Jones reports that the place of birth was Laurens County, South Carolina.  [According to note No. 4 above this is most likely an error]


Sarah WINTERS

1.  Sarah & Frank were married by T. J. Morris...

2.  Virginia Campbell said date of marriage was 27 Aug 1850...by T. J. Morris...

3.  The 1870 U. S. Census,Tuscaloosa County, North Port, Alabama, lists Sarah's age as 51, which, would make her born about 1819....She no doubt was of sound mind at the time of the Census and certainly should have known her own age...with that, this writer will discard the alternate year of birth of 1824 that the 1860 Tuscaloosa, Alabama Census indicates.


Sarah Ann ANDREWS

1.  Ancestry.com gives place of birth as Maury, Tennessee


Elias HOWELL

Elias died in his teen's...


Mary "Polly" HOWELL

1.  Polly died @ age of 10 or 11 after being burned fatally.


Infant HOWELL

1.  This could be Charity.


Jane Hilliard HOWELL

Was spastic...


John HOWELL

1.  John & Mary had a total of 13 children:  7-boys, 6-girls...

2.  He was a soldier in the American Revolution...

3.  Information from George w. Howell, Jr.


Daniel ANDREWS

1.  Sources:    1850 Census Fayette County, Alabama (632) P.244...
                       1860 Census Fayette C. H. East Division Fayette County, Alabama 23 Jul 1860...
                       1870 Census Vineyard Township, P.O. Evansville, Washington County, Illinoia...

2.  Daniel was a farmer...

3.  On the 1860 Census there was a Mary Maddox, age 16, born in Alabama, male with surname of Maddox, age 18, born in Alabama.  [Given name cannot be determined]  They were in the Daniel Anders home.


Thomas MADDOX

1.  Maybe this should be Thomas Maddox  a brother to Mary Maddox.

2.  Why both are listed here under Anders is a mystery!


Mary MADDOX

1.  Mary Maddox could be wife of Amos Pleasant Roberts...who was reputed to be l/2 Indian & raised by Andrews/Anders family...

2.  Thomas is a brother...

3.  However, Evelyn Sanders records in 31 Oct 1990 shows Mary J. Anders born 1823/1824 in Ala/Miss, died 1907 and belonging to Ezekiel Mills Anders, [son, of Ezekiel S. Anders and Elizabeth Abercrombie] and Elizabeth Cole...

4.  The 1824 person looks like the one!


Frederich Franklin ANDREWS "Sr"

1.  It was said that Franklin "Frank" Frederich was a Frenchman who was wounded in an arm during the Civil War...

2.  Alternate date for marriage to Kiddy:   5 Jun 1837

3.  1850 Census says he was born 1816 in , Laurens, South Carolina...alternate:  1815 Tennessee

4.  1860 Federal Census, Tuscaloosa County, Alabama, says he was born 1815 in Tennessee...[Alternate year 1811]

5.  The 1870 U. S. Census, Tuscaloosa County, North Port, Alabama, listed:  Anders, Sarah age 51; Anders,  Catharine (Kitie) age 18;  Anders, Daniel age 17;  Anders, Franklin age 12.  [All the children were listed, at school;  Frederick apparently had died.  (Ancestry.com says he died 29 Jan 1910 Morton, Oklahoma) Ezekiel & Samuel had gone to Conway County, Arkansas.   David & John were gone from home.

6.  Sources:  Martha Lavania Maddox Cotton...(Charlie Maddox's Daughter)...
                      Mrs. Minnie Anders Patterson...
                      Virginia Campbell...

7.  It has not been discovered why name was changed from Anders to Andrews...Note that three children use "Anders" and three others use "Andrews"...

8.  Samuel L. Andrews IV
    Route 3
    Russellville, Ark. 72801

9.  It is pretty well accepted that the name changes did not take place until about 1900...

10.  Tombstone information for birth....

11.  Richard Jones reports that the place of birth was Laurens County, South Carolina.  [According to note No. 4 above this is most likely an error]


Sarah "Kitty" WINTERS

1.  Alternate spelling of name:  Kiddy Winter as per marriage certificate.

2.  The marriage date is confusing.

3.  Perhaps the license was taken out on 21 Dec 1836 and the actual marriage was 31 Dec 1836 or even extended to 5 Jan 1837...by David Wright Andrews a Missionary Baptist Preacher...


Walter Ezekiel ANDREWS

1.  Alternate place of birth:  Mississippi   [Not proven]


Frederich Franklin ANDREWS "Sr"

1.  It was said that Franklin "Frank" Frederich was a Frenchman who was wounded in an arm during the Civil War...

2.  Alternate date for marriage to Kiddy:   5 Jun 1837

3.  1850 Census says he was born 1816 in , Laurens, South Carolina...alternate:  1815 Tennessee

4.  1860 Federal Census, Tuscaloosa County, Alabama, says he was born 1815 in Tennessee...[Alternate year 1811]

5.  The 1870 U. S. Census, Tuscaloosa County, North Port, Alabama, listed:  Anders, Sarah age 51; Anders,  Catharine (Kitie) age 18;  Anders, Daniel age 17;  Anders, Franklin age 12.  [All the children were listed, at school;  Frederick apparently had died.  (Ancestry.com says he died 29 Jan 1910 Morton, Oklahoma) Ezekiel & Samuel had gone to Conway County, Arkansas.   David & John were gone from home.

6.  Sources:  Martha Lavania Maddox Cotton...(Charlie Maddox's Daughter)...
                      Mrs. Minnie Anders Patterson...
                      Virginia Campbell...

7.  It has not been discovered why name was changed from Anders to Andrews...Note that three children use "Anders" and three others use "Andrews"...

8.  Samuel L. Andrews IV
    Route 3
    Russellville, Ark. 72801

9.  It is pretty well accepted that the name changes did not take place until about 1900...

10.  Tombstone information for birth....

11.  Richard Jones reports that the place of birth was Laurens County, South Carolina.  [According to note No. 4 above this is most likely an error]


Mary MATOY

1.  Frank & Mary lived at Dutch Mills, Washington, Arkansas in 1906....

2.  Mary Matoy Fields was Full Blood Cherokee...she was blind & was called "Granny Mary"...


Camelia Frances "Fannie" MC MINN

1.  Alternate name and birth:  Cornelia Fannie McMinn

2.  "Fannie" & John Hawkins lived on old homestead in St. Clair County, Missouri.


Sallie HAWKINS

1.  Sallie was TWIN to her brother Bob.


John Samuel WINTER

1.  Alternate place of birth:  Pittslvania County, Virginia


Phoebe Jane PRYOR

1.  Ancestry.com also gives name of Phoebe Jane Ipheba