Selected Families and Individuals


David STORY [Parents] was born in 1930. David married Ellen KRABIL.

Ellen KRABIL was born in 1930. Ellen married David STORY.


Claiborne THIGPEN was born in 1795 in , Washington, Georgia. He died in 1850 in Gibson, Glascock, Georgia. Claiborne married Frances Seaborne JONES on 24 Aug 1819 in , Warren, Georgia.

Frances Seaborne JONES was born in 1800 in , , Georgia. She died in , Greene, Georgia. Frances married Claiborne THIGPEN on 24 Aug 1819 in , Warren, Georgia.

They had the following children.

  M i
Claiborne THIGPEN was born in 1821 in Wrens, Jefferson, Georgia.
  M ii
Aka: Ceabon Seaboon THIGPEN was born in 1823 in Wrens, Jefferson, Georgia.
  F iii
Melissa THIGPEN was born in 1827 in Wrens, Jefferson, Georgia.
  M iv
Cullen THIGPEN was born in 1828 in Wrens, Jefferson, Georgia.
  F v
Aletha THIGPEN was born in 1829 in Wrens, Jefferson, Georgia.
  M vi
Silas THIGPEN was born in 1830 in Wrens, Jefferson, Georgia.
  F vii Martha Rebecca THIGPEN was born in Mar 1831. She died in 1913.
  F viii
Stacy THIGPEN was born in 1834 in Wrens, Jefferson, Georgia.
  M ix
Thomas THIGPEN was born in 1836 in , Jefferson, Georgia.
  F x
Winifred THIGPEN was born in 1838 in Wrens, Jefferson, Georgia.
  F xi
Frances C. THIGPEN was born on 13 May 1842 in Wrens, Jefferson, Georgia.

Robert Cicero ROARK was born on 4 Feb 1866 in , , Georgia. He died on 15 Nov 1923 in Atlanta, Fulton, Georgia. Robert married Aletha Emma BRUCE on 14 Feb 1889 in Sparta, Hancock, Georgia.

Aletha Emma BRUCE [Parents] was born on 20 Oct 1869 in Sparta, Hancock, Georgia. She died on 8 Jan 1961 in Atlanta, Fulton, Georgia. Aletha married Robert Cicero ROARK on 14 Feb 1889 in Sparta, Hancock, Georgia.

They had the following children.

  F i Dorothy Inez ROARK was born on 26 Nov 1889. She died on 18 May 1982.
  F ii
Ethel ROARK was born on 23 Aug 1891 in Gainesville, Hall, Georgia. She died on 16 Dec 1897 in Gainesville, Hall, Georgia.
  M iii Robert Bruce ROARK "Sr" was born on 31 Oct 1894. He died on 2 Dec 1970.
  M iv
Joseph Carl ROARK was born on 5 Jan 1899 in Gainesville, Hall, Georgia. He died on 4 Feb 1899 in Gainesville, Hall, Georgia.

Reuben Guest DENNARD was born on 3 Dec 1891 in Conyers, Rockdale, Georgia. He died on 25 May 1978 in Clarksto, De Kalb, Georgia. Reuben married Dorothy Inez ROARK on 14 Mar 1918 in Atlanta, Fulton, Georgia.

Dorothy Inez ROARK [Parents] was born on 26 Nov 1889 in Gainesville, Hall, Georgia. She died on 18 May 1982 in , Clayton, Geogia. Dorothy married Reuben Guest DENNARD on 14 Mar 1918 in Atlanta, Fulton, Georgia.

They had the following children.

  M i Reuben Gues DENNARD was born in 1920. He died in 1978.

Reuben Gues DENNARD [Parents] was born in 1920. He died in 1978. Reuben married Helen Elaine GARRETT.

Helen Elaine GARRETT was born on 29 Apr 1917 in Chicago, Cook, Illinois. She died on 1 Jul 1968 in Riverside, Riverside, California. Helen married Reuben Gues DENNARD.

They had the following children.

  F i
Living DENNARD.
  M ii
Living DENNARD.

Joel Henry CLARK was born on 10 Aug 1868 in Ringgold, Catoosa, Georgia. He died on 20 Feb 1937 in Tampa, Hillsborough, Florida. Joel married Martha Lenore BRUCE on 28 Nov 1895 in Fort Valley, Peach, Georgia.

Martha Lenore BRUCE [Parents] was born on 23 Aug 1871 in Sparta, Hancock, Georgia. She died on 30 Nov 1953 in Atlanta, Fulton, Georgia. Martha married Joel Henry CLARK on 28 Nov 1895 in Fort Valley, Peach, Georgia.

They had the following children.

  M i Henry Bruce CLARK was born on 19 Sep 1897. He died on 14 Sep 1951.
  M ii
Thomas Jasper CLARK was born in 1901 in , Peach, Georgia. He died in 1901 in , Peach, Georgia.
  M iii
Arthur Terrell CLARK was born in 1903 in , Peach, Georgia. He died in 1903 in , Peach, Georgia.
  F iv
Miriam CLARK was born in 1905 in , Peach, Georgia. She died in 1905 in , Peach, Georgia.
  F v
Martha CLARK was born in 1907 in Fort Valley, Peach, Georgia. She died in 1907 in Fort Valley, Peach, Georgia.
  M vi
Joe Henry CLARK was born in 1909 in Americus, Sumter, Georgia. He died on 16 Apr 1910 in Americus, Sumter, Georgia.
  M vii George Reginald CLARK "Sr" was born on 20 Nov 1910. He died on 1 Dec 1993.

Henry Bruce CLARK [Parents] was born on 19 Sep 1897 in Fort Valley, Peach, Georgia. He died on 14 Sep 1951 in Chamblee, De Kalb, Georgia. Henry married Mary Jane POSS in 1918 in Atlanta, Fulton, Georgia.

Other marriages:
CHRISTENBURY, Virginia Elizabeth
HADEN, Gladys

Mary Jane POSS was born in 1900 in Atlanta, Fulton, Georgia. She died on 20 Aug 1922 in Atlanta, Fulton, Georgia. Mary married Henry Bruce CLARK in 1918 in Atlanta, Fulton, Georgia.

They had the following children.

  M i
Henry Bruce CLARK was born on 28 Feb 1920 in Atlanta, Fulton, Georgia.

Henry Bruce CLARK [Parents] was born on 19 Sep 1897 in Fort Valley, Peach, Georgia. He died on 14 Sep 1951 in Chamblee, De Kalb, Georgia. Henry married Virginia Elizabeth CHRISTENBURY on 24 Jun 1928 in Washington, Dc.

Other marriages:
POSS, Mary Jane
HADEN, Gladys

Virginia Elizabeth CHRISTENBURY was born on 15 Feb 1908 in Atlanta, Fulton, Georgia. She died on 11 Nov 1958 in Bena, Gloucester, Virginia. Virginia married Henry Bruce CLARK on 24 Jun 1928 in Washington, Dc.

They had the following children.

  M i Joseph Walthall CLARK was born on 12 Mar 1929. He died on 4 Nov 1975.
  F ii Agnes Patricia CLARK was born in 1930.

Joseph Walthall CLARK [Parents] was born on 12 Mar 1929 in Washington, Dc. He died on 4 Nov 1975 in San Francisco, San Francisco, California. Joseph married Gabrielle LEVIN.

Gabrielle LEVIN was born in 1030. Gabrielle married Joseph Walthall CLARK.


John Vidal BATTRAM was born in 1929. John married Agnes Patricia CLARK.

Agnes Patricia CLARK [Parents] was born in 1930. Agnes married John Vidal BATTRAM.

They had the following children.

  M i
Living BATTRAM.
  F ii
Living BATTRAM.
  F iii
Living BATTRAM.

Home First Previous Next Last

Surname List | Name Index